GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

 

site header

​​Collage of Queen's 3MT participants

Participants

Graduate students from all disciplines are encouraged to compete in the Queen's, Three Minute Thesis Competition held each year.  As we approach each year's competition, details of our participants will be posted, highlighting their program and their research.  Until then, why not take a look at past presentations on our Results page.

Heat 1 Participants 2014
Through to the final are - Mike Best, Mary Chaktsiris, Hayley Roberts, Paul Vernon

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Mike Best

Program: Clinical Psychology
Supervisor: Dr Christopher Bowie 

Presentation: Neurophysiological biases towards people with schizophrenia

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Mary Chaktsiris

Program: History
Supervisor: Dr's Jane Errington & Karen Dubinsky

Presentation: A Canadian history of WWI: The unfinished story

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Kurosh Amoui Kalareh

Program: Religious Studies
Supervisor: Dr David Lyon

Presentation: Self(ie)-surveillance: religion, recording instruments and the body.

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Hayley Roberts

Program: Biology
Supervisor: Dr Stephen Lougheed

Presentation: What's life without a little risk!

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Sanchari Sur

Program: Gender Studies
Supervisor: Dr Jane Tolmie

Presentation: Trauma Stories: writing trauma in fiction

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Paul Vernon

Program: Education
Supervisor:  Dr Chris Deluca

Presentation: State of the Arts: The Performing Arts in Ontario Elementary Schools

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Shuai Xu

Program: DBMS- Biochemistry
Supervisor:  Dr Bruce Hill

Presentation: Oxygen, enzyme and assembly.

 

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Wei Yan

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Liying Cheng 

Presentation: Language proficiency: a key to academic success?

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Ralph Yeung

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr Michael Blennerhassett

Presentation: How gut neurons interpret survival signals.

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Fang Zhang

Program: Rehabilitation Science
Supervisor : Dr Nandini Deshpande

Presentation:How sensory inputs are used for older adults to keep walking stability.

Heat 2 Participants 2014
Through to the final are: Michelle van der Pouw Kraan, Lorraine van Zon, Jasmin Ma, Sima Zakani

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Joshua Alpern

Program: Biology
Supervisor:  Dr Adam Chippendale

Presentation: How do you evolve the world's longest sperm?

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Raya Assan

Program: DBMS: Microbiology & Immunology
Supervisor: Dr Keith Poole

Presentation: Grounding the microbes: does it always work?

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Ryan Dhillon

Program: Geological Sciences
Supervisor: Drs Noel .James & Kurt Kyser 

Presentation: Brachiopod Geochemistry: a looking glass into climate and oceanography.

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: John Forster

Program: Mining Engineering
Supervisor:  Dr Chris Pickles

Presentation: Microwave vacuum reduction processing of Nickel Laterite Ore

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Ian Gilchrist

Program: Rehabilitation Science
Supervisor:  Dr Lucie Pelland

Presentation: Neck muscle strength & concussion biomechanics: can we develop safer athletes?

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Jasmin Ma

Program: Kinesiology & Health Studies
Supervisor: Dr Brendon Gurd

Presentation: 4 minutes to save the world

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Tyler Nash

Program: Geology
Supervisor: Dr Heather Jamieson 

Presentation:Arsenic Speciation, Bioavailability & Toxicity in contaminated sediments at a historic gold mine.

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Mandy St.Rose

Program: Civil & Environmental Engineering (Uni of West Indies)
Supervisor :

Presentation: Plastic Tourism

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Michelle van der Pouwkraan

Program: Geological Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Mark Diederichs 

Presentation: Tunneling: Rock uncertainty and the Mona Lisa

Queens 3MT logo

Name: Lorraine Van Zon

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr John Kirby 

Presentation:Maintaining the cognitive abilities of older adults: a practical way forward

Queen's 3mt  logo

Name: Sima Zakani

Program: Mechanical & Material Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Randy Ellis 

Presentation:Engineered hips: reality or myth?

Final Participants 2014

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Joshua Alpern

Program: Biology
Supervisor:  Dr Adam Chippendale

Presentation: How do you evolve the world's longest sperm?

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Mike Best

Program: Clinical Psychology
Supervisor: Dr Christopher Bowie 

Presentation: Neurophysiological biases towards people with schizophrenia

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Mary Chaktsiris

Program: History
Supervisor: Dr's Jane Errington & Karen Dubinsky

Presentation: A Canadian history of WWI: The unfinished story

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Jasmin Ma

Program: Kinesiology & Health Studies
Supervisor: Dr Brendon Gurd

Presentation: 4 minutes to save the world

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Hayley Roberts

Program: Biology
Supervisor: Dr Stephen Lougheed

Presentation: What's life without a little risk!

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Sanchari Sur

Program: Gender Studies
Supervisor: Dr Jane Tolmie

Presentation: Trauma Stories: writing trauma in fiction

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Michelle van der Pouwkraan

Program: Geological Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Mark Diederichs 

Presentation: Tunneling: Rock uncertainty and the Mona Lisa

Queens 3MT logo

Name: Lorraine Van Zon

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr John Kirby 

Presentation:Maintaining the cognitive abilities of older adults: a practical way forward

Queen's 3MT logo

Name: Paul Vernon

Program: Education
Supervisor:  Dr Chris Deluca

Presentation: State of the Arts: The Performing Arts in Ontario Elementary Schools

Queen's 3mt  logo

Name: Sima Zakani

Program: Mechanical & Material Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Randy Ellis 

Presentation:Engineered hips: reality or myth?