Queen's University

Graduate Studies

3 Minute Thesis


3 Minute Thesis

site header


The participants who qualified from the 16 schools that participated at the Ontario competition are listed below.

Brock University

photo of Brock's Sierra Holtzheuser

Name: Sierra Holtzheuser

Program: Masters student in Child & Youth Studies

Title of Presentation: "Reading Rocks Junior: Changing the Cycle with early intervention"

Carleton University

Carleton- Tessa Innocent-Bernard


Name: Tessa Innocent-Bernard

Program: MSc student in Environmental Engineering

Title of Presentation: Evaporation in oil sand thickened tailings: The path to reclamation"


 Carleton-Viniti Ambwani


Name: Viniti Ambwani

Program: PhD student in Management, Sprott School of Business

Title of Presentation: Untying the ribbons:Exploring gift-giving motives & their relationship to human values for Immigrants.

Guelph University

Guelph Participant - Mary Anne Smith.


Name: Mary Anne Smith

Program: PhD student in Food Science

Title of Presentation: "Bridging the Gap Between Science and Policy"


Guelph participant -Krista Mitchnick



Name: Krista Mitchnick

Program: MSc student in Psychology/Neuroscience

Title of Presentation: "Where did I put my keys? An epigenetic hypothesis"

Laurentian University

Laurention-Jason Corcoran

Name: Jason Corcoran

Program: MSc student in Biology

Title of Presentation: "The impact of induced physiological stress on microalgae lipids".



Laurentian-Sean Thomas


Name: Sean Thomas

Program: MA student in Experimental Psychology

Title of Presentation: "Mental Action verbs processing: an ERP investigation"

McMaster University

McMaster-Shanil Ebrahim.

Name: Shanil Ebrahim

Program: PhD student in Health Research Methodology

Title of Presentation: "Psychotherapy for depression in patients receiving disability benefits"



McMaster-Curtis McEwan.


Name: Curtis McEwan

Program: M.A.Sc. student in Engineering Physics

Title of Presentation: "Uncertainty in Nuclear Reactor Physics Calculations"

OCAD University

OCAD participant -MarcDePape


Name: Marc De Pape

Program: MDes student in Digital Futures

Title of Presentation: "The Chime: Scoring the City"


OCAD-participant Tahireh Lal



Name: Tahireh Lal

Program: MFA student in Art, Media and Design

Title of Presentation: "Metaphysical Gravity: Exploring how the idea of home operates for the contemporary nomad"


UOIT-kevin Stemmler


Name: Kevin Stemmler

Program: MSc student in Applied Bioscience

Title of Presentation:"Assessment of Wastewater Algae for use in Biofuel production"


UOIT- Aras Azimipanah



Name: Aras Azimipanah

Program: MASc student in Electrical & Computer Engineering

Title of Presentation: "Compressive sensing in Ultrasound Non-Destructive Testing"

University of Ottawa

Ottawa-Panos Argyropoulos

Name: Panos Argyropoulos

Program: M.Sc student in Chemistry

Title of Presentation: "Understanding how Erythromycin is made"

Queen's University

Queens-Xiaoqian Liu


Name: Xiaoqian Liu

Program: PhD student in Education

Title of Presentation: Grade: an indcator more than achievement


Queens-Ryley Beddoe



Name: Ryley Beddoe

Program: PhD student in Civil Engineering

Title of Presentation: "Landslides today, lives saved tomorrow"

Ryerson University

PHoto of Ryersons - Thomas Tiveron

Name: Thomas Tiveron

Program: M.A.Sc.student in Civil Engineering

Title of Presentation: "Quenching the thirst of an urbanizing world: How to do it through water reuse"



Photo of Ryersons - Jamil Jivrag


Name: Jamil Jivraj

Program: M.A.Sc. student in Electrical & Computer Engineering

Title of Presentation: "How can we design efficient walking robots?"

University of Toronto

UofTparticipant - Jasdeep Saggar


Name: Jasdeep Saggar

Program: PhD student in Medical Biophysics

Title of Presentation: "Hypoxia-activated pro-drugs: A novel approach for breast cancer treatment"


UofT-Abraham Heifets.



Name: Abraham Heifets

Program: PhD student in Computing Science

Title of Presentation: "How can we make better medicines? Computer tools for Chemistry"

University of Waterloo

Photo of Waterloo-Chau Minh


Name: Chau-Minh Phan

Program: PhD student in Vision Science

Title of Presentation: "Treatment of Fungal Eye Infections using contact lenses and nanoparticles"



PHoto of Waterloo-Matt Hunt


Name: Matt Hunt

Program: M.A.Sc. student in Mechanical Engineering

Title of Presentation: "The effects of anti-icing agents on reinforcing steel in concrete"

Western University

Western-Caroline Strang


Name: Caroline Strang

Program: PhD student in Psychology

Title of Presentation: "Brainy Bees: Learning in the Bumblebee Brain"


Western-Michael Taylor



Name: Michael Taylor

Program: MSc. student in Epidemiology & Biostatistics

Title of Presentation: "Risk factors for Type 2 Diabetes: An Immigrant Story"

Wilfrid Laurier University

WLU-Tracy Bachellier.


Name: Tracy Bachellier

Program: M.Ed student in Education

Title of Presentation: Parent & Teacher Collaboration in Education


WLU-Gwenith Cross.



Name: Gwenith Cross

Program: PhD student in History

Title of Presentation: Midwives and Medicine on Bicycles

University of Windsor

Windsor-Chris Allan


Name: Chris Allan

Program: PhD student in Chemistry & Biochemistry

Title of Presentation:"From Your TV to the Lab: Exploring the Reactivity of Indium"





Name: Rebecca Williams

Program: PhD student in Biological Sciences

Title of Presentation: "Great Lakes Undercover: Can Fish Evolve to Survive Pollution?"

York University



Name: Kamilla Pietrzyk

Program: PhD student in Political Science

Title of Presentation:"Fast Activism: Changing the world in the age of distraction"


York participant - Carson Mok



Name: Carson Mok

Program: PhD student in Physics & Astronomy

Title of Presentation: "Measuring Gravity with Light"