University Registrar

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header
Queen's graduates

 

Fall 2019 Convocation Webcasts

 


Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

Video feed issues have been identified when using the most recent version of Mozilla Firefox. Please use an alternate web browser, such as Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Apple Safari when viewing the recordings

Installation of Principal Patrick Deane:    Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 at 3:30 pm     
Grant Hall
 
 
 

 

 


Ceremony 1:      Wednesday, November 13th, 2019 at 10:00 am     
Grant Hall

School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Faculty of Arts and Science

Honorary Degree Recipient:  Perry James Bellegarde, LLD
Participating Programs
  • All Engineering and Applied Science
  • Astrophysics (ASPH)
  • Environmental Studies (ENVS, ENSC, MES)
  • Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering (GSGE)
  • Geography (GPHY)
  • Global Development Studies (DEVS)
  • Graduate Certificate in Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)
  • Industrial Relations (MIR)
  • Mathematical Physics (MAPH)
  • Mathematics and Statistics (MAST)
  • Physics (PHYS)
  • Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy (PEPA)
  • Religious Studies (RELS)
  • Urban and Regional Planning (MPL)

  

 
 

 

 


Ceremony 2:      Wednesday, November 13th, 2019 at 2:30 pm    
Grant Hall

School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Health Sciences

Honorary Degree Recipient:  Margaret Murphy, DSc
Participating Programs
  • Aging and Health (MSCAH, GDAH)
  • Healthcare Quality (HQ)
  • Health Sciences (BHSc)
  • Medicine (MD)
  • Nursing (DPHNP, NURA, NURS, NURR)
  • Occupational Therapy (OT)
  • Physical Therapy (PT)
  • Rehabilitation Therapy (RHBS)
 

 

 


Ceremony 3:      Thursday, November 14th, 2019 at 10:00 am    
Grant Hall

Smith School of Business

 
Participating Programs
  • Master of Business Administration (AMBA, EMBA, EMBAA, QMBA)
  • Accounting (GDAP)
  • Business (GDB)
  • Commerce (BComH)
  • Finance (MFin)
  • International Business (MIB)
  • Management Analytics (MMA)
  • Management in Artificial Intelligence (MMAI)
  • Management Innovation and Entrepreneurship (MMIE)
 

 

 


Ceremony 4:      Thursday, November 14th, 2019 at 12:30 pm     
Grant Hall

School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Law, Faculty of Arts and Science

  
Participating Programs
  • Economics (APEC, ECON)
  • Education - Graduate programs (EDUC)
  • Law (CIL, LAW)
  • Management (MGMT)
  • Political Studies (POLS)
  • Professional Inquiry (GDPI)
  • Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
 

 

 


Ceremony 5:      Thursday, November 14th, 2019 at 3:00 pm     
Grant Hall

Faculty of Education

 
Participating Programs
  • Education - Undergraduate programs (DEd, BEd)

     

     


    Ceremony 6:      Friday, November 15th, 2019 at 10:00 am   
    Grant Hall

    School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science

    Honorary Degree Recipient:  Ann Dowsett Johnston, LLD
    Participating Programs
    • Art History and Conservation (ARTC, ARTH, ARTV)
    • Art Leadership and Management (AMGD, MAAL)
    • Classics (CLAS, CLST)
    • Computing (BMCO, COCA, COMP, COGS, COMA, CSCI, SODE)
    • Cultural Studies (CUST)
    • Drama (DRAM)
    • English Language and Literature (ENGL)
    • Film and Media (FILM)
    • Fine Art (ARTF)
    • French Studies (FREN, FRLG)
    • Gender Studies (GNDS)
    • History (HIST)
    • Languages, Literatures and Cultures (GRMN, HISP, ITLN, LANG, SPAN)
    • Liberal Studies (LIBS)
    • Medieval Studies (MDVL)
    • Music (MUSC)
    • Music Theatre (MUTH)
    • Philosophy (PHIL)
    • Psychology (PSYC)
    • Sociology (SOCY)
    • Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)

     

     


    Ceremony 7:      Friday, November 15th, 2019 at 2:30 pm    
    Grant Hall

    School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science

    Honorary Degree Recipient:  Calvin Murray Sinclair, LLD
    Participating Programs
    • Anatomy and Cell Biology (ANAT)
    • Anatomical Sciences (AS)
    • Biochemistry (BCHM)
    • Biology (BIOL)
    • Biomedical and Molecular Sciences (BMS)
    • Biotechnology (BTEC)
    • Chemistry (CHEM)
    • Health Studies (HLTH)
    • Kinesiology and Health Studies (KINE, KHS)
    • Life Sciences (LISC)
    • Microbiology and Immunology (MIIM)
    • Neuroscience (NSCI)
    • Pathology (PATH)
    • Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Management and Innovation (DPHMI)
    • Pharmacology and Toxicology (PHTO)
    • Physical and Health Education
    • Physiology (PHGY)
    • Public Administration (MPA)
    • Public Health Sciences (PHS)