University Registrar

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header

 

Webcasts

Spring 2019 Convocation

Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

Please note that video feed issues have been identified when using the most recent version of Mozilla Firefox. Please use an alternate web browser, such as Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Apple Safari when viewing the recordings.
Ceremony 1: Thursday, May 23rd, 2019 at 2:30 pm - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Health Sciences (Participating programs: Healthcare Quality; Health Sciences; Medicine; Nursing)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Medicine (MD)
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Nursing (MN)
  • Master of Nursing Science (MNSc)

  • Master of Science in Healthcare Quality (MScHQ)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Diploma (DPHNP)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Certificate (CNP) 
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (BNSc)
  • Bachelor of Health Sciences (BHSc)

 

Ceremony 2: Friday, May 24th, 2019 at 10:00 am - Smith School of Business (Professional Programs), School of Graduate Studies
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Master of Business Administration (MBACQ, EMBA)
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Education (MEd)

  • Professional Master of Education (PME)
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA)
  • Master of Industrial Relations (MIR)
  • Graduate Diploma in Professional Inquiry (GDPI)

 

Ceremony 3: Friday, May 24th, 2019 at 1:00 pm - Smith School of Business (Professional programs)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Master of Business Administration  - Queen's (QMBA)

 

  • Master of Business Administration - Accelerated (AMBA)

 

Ceremony 4: Friday, May 24th, 2019 at 4:00 pm - Smith School of Business (Professional programs)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Master of Finance (MFIN)
  • Master of International Business (MIB)

 

  • Master of Management Analytics (MMA)

 

Ceremony 5: Monday, June 3rd, 2019 at 10:00 am - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Drama; Cultural Studies; Film and Media; Music; Music Theatre; Philosophy; Religious Studies; Stage and Screen Studies; Theology (all plans / subplans) )
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Divinity (MDiv)
  • Master of Theological Studies (MTS)

  • Bachelor of Theological Studies (BTh)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Music (BMus)
  • Bachelor of Music Theatre (BMT)

 

Ceremony 6: Monday, June 3rd, 2019 at 2:30 pm - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Anatomy and Cell Biology; Anatomical Sciences; Astrophysics; Computing; Epidemiology; Mathematical Physics; Medicine; Pathology; Pediatrics; Pharmacology and Toxicology; Physiology; Physics; Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy;Public Health Sciences)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Science - Anatomical Sciences (MScAS)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Master of Public Health (MPH)

  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Computing - Honours (BCmpH)
  • Bachelor of Computing (BCmp)

 

Ceremony 7: Tuesday, June 4th, 2019 at 10:00 am - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Engineering and Applied Science (Graduate programs only); Environmental Studies; Geography; Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering; Geology; Mathematics and Statistics; Urban and Regional Planning)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Engineering and Applied Science (Graduate programs only)
    • Chemical Engineering (CHEE)
    • Civil Engineering (CIVL)
    • Design and Manufacturing (DM)
    • Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECEN, ELEC)
    • Engineering Chemistry (ENCH)
    • Geological Engineering (GEOE)
    • Mechanical Engineering (MECH)
    • Mechanical and Materials Engineering (MEME)
    • Mining Engineering (MINE)
    • Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)

  • Graduate and Undergraduate programs
    • Environmental Studies (EBIO, ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX)
    • Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY, GPPL)
    • Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering (GSGE)
    • Geology (GEOL)
    • Mathematics and Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
    • Urban and Regional Planning (SURP)

 

Ceremony 8: Tuesday, June 4th, 2019 at 1:00 pm - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Health Studies; Kinesiology and Health Studies; Physical and Health Education)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)

  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education - Honours (BPHEH)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education (BPHE)

 

Ceremony 9: Tuesday, June 4th, 2019 at 4:00 pm - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Economics; French Studies; Indigenous Studies; Languages, Literatures and Cultures; Risk Policy and Regulation)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Graduate Diploma in Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)

  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

 

Ceremony 10: Wednesday, June 5th, 2019 at 10:00 am - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Aging and Health; Classics; Occupational Therapy; Physical Therapy; Political Studies; Rehabilitation Science)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Science - Aging and Health (MScAH)
  • Master of Science in Occupational Therapy (MScOT)
  • Master of Science in Physical Therapy (MScPT)

  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Graduate Diploma in Aging and Health (GDAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

 

Ceremony 11: Wednesday, June 5th, 2019 at 2:30 pm - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs:Biology; Biomedical Informatics; Biomedical and Molecular Sciences; Biotechnology; Medical Sciences; Microbiology and Immunology; Neuroscience)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Biomedical Informatics (MBI)
  • Professional Master of Medical Sciences (PMMSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Graduate Diploma in Medical Sciences (GDMSC)

  • Graduate Diploma in Biomedical Informatics (GDBI)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

 

Ceremony 12: Thursday, June 6th, 2019 at 10:00 am - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: English Language and Literature; History; Jewish Studies; Liberal Studies; Medieval Studies)
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)

  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

 

Ceremony 13: Thursday, June 6th, 2019 at 1:00 pm - Faculty of Law

 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

  • Juris Doctor (JD)

  • Certificate in Law (CIL)

 

Ceremony 14: Thursday, June 6th, 2019 at 4:00 pm - Faculty of Education
 

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

    • Bachelor of Education (BEd)
    Ceremony 15: Tuesday, June 11th, 2019 at 10:00 am - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Biochemistry; Chemistry; Life Sciences)
     

    Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

    • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
    • Master of Science (MSc)
    • Master of Applied Science (MASc)

    • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
    • Bachelor of Science (BSc)

     

    Ceremony 16: Tuesday, June 11th, 2019 at 2:30 pm - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Commerce program) (Participating programs: Management; Commerce)
     

    Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

    • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
    • Master of Science (MSc)

    • Bachelor of Commerce - Honours (BCOMH)

     

    Ceremony 17: Wednesday, June 12th, 2019 at 10:00 am - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs:Art Conservation; Art History; Art Leadership; Gender Studies; Global Development Studies; Fine Art; Psychology; Sociology; Visual Art)
     

    Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

    • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
    • Master of Science (MSc)
    • Master of Arts (MA)
    • Master of Arts - Art Leadership (MAAL)
    • Master of Art Conservation (MAC)
    • Arts Management Graduate Diploma (AMGD)

    • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
    • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
    • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
    • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
    • Bachelor of Fine Art - Honours (BFAH)
    • Bachelor of Fine Art (BFA)

     

    Ceremony 18: Wednesday, June 12th, 2019 at 2:30 pm - Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating Undergraduate programs: Chemical Engineering; Civil Engineering; Electrical and Computer Engineering; Engineering Chemistry; Engineering Physics; Geological Engineering; Mathematics and Engineering; Mechanical Engineering; Mechanical and Materials Engineering; Mining Engineering)
     

    Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

    • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)
    • Bachelor of Applied Science - International Collaboration (BAPSI)