University Registrar

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header

The Canadian Union of Postal Workers (CUPW) has given notice that it intends to hold rotating strikes as of Monday, October 22. While Canada Post continues to operate, delays are possible in affected areas. If you are ordering an Official Transcript, click here for more information.

 

Webcasts

Spring 2018 Convocation

Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

Please note that video feed issues have been identified when using the most recent version of Mozilla Firefox. Please use an alternate web browser, such as Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Apple Safari when viewing the recordings.
Ceremony 1: Thursday, May 24th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - Faculty of Education (Participating programs: Education - Undergraduate Programs)
 

Degrees and Diplomas

Faculties / Schools

  • Diploma in Education (DEd)
  • Bachelor of Education (BEd)

Faculty of Education

 

Ceremony 2: Thursday, May 24th, 2018 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, School of Medicine, School of Nursing

Honorary Degree Recipient

Phil Gold, DSc

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

Faculties / Schools

  •  Doctor of Medicine (MD)
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PHD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Nursing (MN)
  • Master of Nursing Science (MNSc)
  • Master of Science in Healthcare Quality (MScHQ)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Diploma (DPHNP)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Certificate (CNP)
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (BNSc)

  School of Graduate Studies

  • Healthcare Quality (HQ)
  • Nursing (NURA, NURR, NURS)

  Faculty of Health Sciences

  • School of Medicine (MD)
  • Nursing (CNP, DPHNP, NURA, NURR, NURS)
Ceremony 3: Friday, May 25th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - Smith School of Business, School of Graduate Studies (Participating programs: Management; MBA - Americas; MBA - Executive; Education - Graduate Programs)

Degrees and Diplomas

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)
    • Americas
    • Executive
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Education (MEd)
  • Professional Master of Education (PME)
  • Graduate Diploma in Professional Inquiry (GDPI)

  School of Graduate Studies

  • Education (EDUC, GDPI)
  • Management (MGMT)

  Smith School of Business

  • MBA
Ceremony 4: Friday, May 25th, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. - Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MBA - Queen's; Accelerated)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)
    • Queen's
    • Accelerated

Smith School of Business

  • MBA
Ceremony 5: Friday, May 25th, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MFIN, MIB, MMA, MMIE, GDB, MPA, MIR)

Honorary Degree Recipient

Isabel Bassett, LLD

Degrees and Diplomas

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Finance (MFin)
  • Master of International Business (MIB)
  • Master of Management Analytics (MMA)
  • Master of Management Innovation and Entrepreneurship (MMIE)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (GDB)
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA)
  • Master of Industrial Relations (MIR)

  School of Graduate Studies

  • Industrial Relations (MIR)
  • Policy Studies (MPA)

  Smith School of Business

  • MFin, MIB, MMA, MMIE, GDB

 

Ceremony 6: Tuesday, May 29th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Biochemistry, Life Sciences)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSC)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Biochemistry (BCHM)
  • Life Sciences (LISC)
Ceremony 7: Tuesday, May 29th, 2018 at 2:30 p.m. - Smith School of Business (Participating programs: Commerce)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Bachelor of Commerce - Honours (BComH)

Smith School of Business

  • Commerce (BCOM)
Ceremony 8: Wednesday, May 30th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Anatomy & Cell Biology; Anatomical Sciences; Biomedical & Molecular Sciences; Chemistry; Computing; Epidemiology; Medicine; Microbiology & Immunology; Neuroscience; Pathology; Pediatrics; Pharmacology & Toxicology; Physiology; Public Health Sciences)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Science - Anatomical Sciences (MScAS)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Public Health (MPH)
  • Graduate Diploma in Medical Sciences (GDMSC)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Computing - Honours (BCmpH)
  • Bachelor of Computing (BCmp)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Anatomical Sciences (MSCAS)
  • Anatomy and Cell Biology (ANAT)
  • Biomedical and Molecular Sciences (BMS)
  • Chemistry (CHEM)
  • Computing (BMCO, CISC, COCA, COGS, COMA, COMP, CSCI, SODE)
  • Epidemiology (EPID)
  • Medicine (MEDS)
  • Microbiology and Immunology (MIIM)
  • Neuroscience (NSCI)
  • Pathology (PATH)
  • Pediatrics (PAED, PEDS)
  • Pharmacology and Toxicology (PHTO)
  • Physiology (PHGY)
  • Public Health Sciences (PHS)
Ceremony 9: Wednesday, May 30th, 2018 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Biology; Physics; Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Biology (BIOL, BIMA, BIPS, BTEC)
  • Physics (ASPH, MAPH, PHYS)
  • Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy (PEPA)

 

Ceremony 10: Thursday, May 31st, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Chemical Engineering, Engineering Chemistry, Geological Engineering; Mathematics and Engineering; Mining Engineering, GCCRE)

Degrees and Certificates

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Diploma in Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Chemical Engineering (CHEE)
  • Engineering Chemistry (ENCH)
  • Geological Engineering (GEOE, GENG)
  • Mathematics and Engineering (MTHE)
  • Mining Engineering (MINE)
  • Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)
Ceremony 11: Thursday, May 31st, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Electrical and Computer Engineering; Engineering Physics)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (CMPE, ECEN, ELEC)
  • Engineering Physics (ENPH)
Ceremony 12: Thursday, May 31st, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Design and Manufacturing; Engineering - Civil, Mechanical; Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Honorary Degree Recipient

Indira Vasanti Samarasekera, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Civil Engineering (CIVL)
  • Design and Manufacturing (DM)
  • Mechanical and Materials Engineering (MEME)
  • Mechanical Engineering (MECH)
Ceremony 13: Friday, June 1st, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Kinesiology and Health Studies; Physical and Health Education)

Honorary Degree Recipient

Valerie Tarasuk, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education - Honours (BPHEH)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education (BPHE)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Kinesiology and Health Studies (HLTH, KHS, KINE)
  • Physical and Health Education (PHED)
Ceremony 14: Friday, June 1st, 2018 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Economics; French Studies; Indigenous Studies; Languages, Literatures and Cultures; Risk Policy and Regulation)

Honorary Degree Recipient

John Russell Baird, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Diploma in Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Economics (APEC, ECON)
  • French Studies (FREN, FRLG, TRAN)
  • Indigenous Studies (INDG)
  • Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (GMST, HISP, ITLN, LANG, LING, SLAS, SPAN)
  • Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
Ceremony 15: Monday, June 4th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Aging and Health; Classics; Occupational Therapy; Physical Therapy; Political Studies; Rehabilitation Science)

Honorary Degree Recipient

Hugh David Segal, LLD

Degrees and Diplomas

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Science in Occupational Therapy (MScOT)
  • Master of Science in Physical Therapy (MScPT)
  • Master of Science in Aging and Health (MScAH)
  • Graduate Diploma in Aging and Health (GDAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Aging and Health (AGHE)
  • Classics (CLAS, CLST, GREK, LATN)
  • Occupational Therapy (OT)
  • Physical Therapy (PT)
  • Political Studies (POLS)
  • Rehabilitation Science (RHBS)

 

Ceremony 16: Monday, June 4th, 2018 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: English Language and Literature; History; Jewish Studies; Medieval Studies)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • English Language and Literature (ENGL)
  • History (HIST)
  • Jewish Studies (JWST)
  • Medieval Studies (MDVL)
Ceremony 17: Tuesday, June 5th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Cultural Studies; Drama; Film and Media; Music; Philosophy; Religious Studies; Stage and Screen Studies)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Music (BMus)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Cultural Studies (CUST)
  • Drama (DRAM)
  • Film and Media (FILM)
  • Music (MUSC)
  • Philosophy (PHIL)
  • Religious Studies (RELS)
  • Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)

 

Ceremony 18: Tuesday, June 5th, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Art History and Art Conservation; Art Leadership and Arts Management; Fine Art; Psychology)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Arts in Art Leadership (MAAL)
  • Master of Art Conservation (MAC)
  • Arts Management Graduate Diploma (AMGD)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art - Honours (BFAH)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art (BFA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Art History and Art Conservation (ARTC, ARTH)
  • Art Leadership and Art Management (MAAL, AMGD)
  • Fine Art (ARTF, ARTV)
  • Psychology (PSYC)
Ceremony 19: Tuesday, June 5th, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Environmental Studies; Geography; Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering; Geology; Mathematics and Statistics; Urban and Regional Planning)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Environmental Studies (MES)
  • Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MPL)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Environmental Studies (EBIO, ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX)
  • Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY)
  • Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering (GSGE)
  • Geology (GEOL)
  • Mathematics and Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
  • Urban and Regional Planning (SURP)
Ceremony 20: Wednesday, June 6th, 2018 at 10:00 a.m.  - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Gender Studies, Global Development Studies; Sociology)

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Gender Studies (GNDS)
  • Global Development Studies (DEVS)
  • Sociology (SOCY)
Ceremony 21: Wednesday, June 6th, 2018 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Law

Honorary Degree Recipient

Douglas Cardinal, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Laws (LLM)
  • Juris Doctor (JD)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Law