University Registrar

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header

 

Webcasts

Spring 2017 Convocation

Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

Please note that the webcasts for ceremonies can be viewed from the page, but cannot be copied to your device. Individual recordings are available for viewing on this page until the commencement of the Spring 2018 Convocation ceremonies.
Ceremony 1: Thursday, May 25th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MFIN, MIB, MMA, MEI, GDB, MPA, MIR)

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Finance (MFIN) 
  • Master of International Business (MIB)
  • Master of Management Analytics (MMA)
  • Master of Entrepreneurship and Innovation (MEI)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (GDB)
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA)
  • Master of Industrial Relations (MIR)

 

Smith School of Business

School of Graduate Studies

Ceremony 2: Thursday, May 25th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. – School of Graduate Studies, School of Medicine, School of Nursing

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

James Thomas Rutka, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Medicine (MD)
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) 
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Nursing (MN)
  • Master of Nursing Science (MNSc)
  • Master of Science in Healthcare Quality (MScHQ)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Diploma (DPHNP)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Certificate (CNP)
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (BNSc)
  • School of Graduate Studies
    • Healthcare Quality (HQ)
    • Nursing (NURA, NURS, NURR)
  • Faculty of Health Sciences
    • School of Medicine (MD)
    • School of Nursing (CNP, DPHNP, NURA, NURS, NURR)
Ceremony 3: Friday, May 26th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - Smith School of Business, School of Graduate Studies (Participating programs: MBA - Cornell-Queen's; Executive; Education – Graduate Programs)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)             
    • Americas
    • Executive
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)     
  • Master of Education (MEd)
  • Professional Master of Education (PME)
  • Graduate Diploma in Professional Inquiry (GDPI)

 

  • School of Graduate Studies
    • Education (EDUC, GDPI)
  • Smith School of Business

 

Ceremony 4: Friday, May 26th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MBA - Queen's; Accelerated)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)
  • Queen's
  • Accelerated

 

Smith School of Business

 

Ceremony 5: Tuesday, May 30th, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Biochemistry, Life Sciences)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Biochemistry (BCHM)
  • Life Sciences (LISC)

 

Ceremony 6: Tuesday, May 30th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Participating programs: Management, Commerce)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Stephen John Richard Smith, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Bachelor of Commerce - Honours (BComH)

School of Graduate Studies

Smith School of Business

Ceremony 7: Wednesday, May 31st, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Chemical Engineering, Engineering Chemistry, Electrical and Computer Engineering)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipients:

Gururaj Deshpande, DSc and Jaishree Deshpande, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)  
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Chemical Engineering (CHEE)
  • Engineering Chemistry (ENCH)
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (CMPE, ECEN, ELEC)
Ceremony 8: Wednesday, May 31st, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Design & Manufacturing, Engineering Physics, Mechanical & Materials Engineering)

 

 

Guest Speaker:

Mary Ann Turcke

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)  
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Design & Manufacturing (DM)
  • Mechanical & Materials Engineering (MECH, MEME)
  • Engineering Physics (ENPH)
Ceremony 9: Wednesday, May 31st, 2017 at 6:30 p.m. School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Engineering - Civil, Geological, Mining; Mathematics and Engineering; GCCRE)

 

 

Guest Speaker:

Mary Ann Turcke

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Diploma in Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)

 

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Civil Engineering (CIVL)
  • Geological Engineering (GEOE, GENG)
  • Mathematics and Engineering (MTHE)
  • Mining Engineering (MINE)
  • Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)

 

Ceremony 10: Thursday, June 1st, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - Faculty of Education (Participating programs: Education - Undergraduate Programs)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Diploma in Education (DEd)
  • Bachelor of Education (BEd)

 

Faculty of Education

 

Ceremony 11: Friday, June 2nd, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs:Anatomy and Cell Biology; Anatomical Sciences; Biomedical and Molecular Sciences; Chemistry; Medicine; Microbiology and Immunology; Neuroscience; Pathology; Pediatrics; Pharmacology and Toxicology; Physiology; Public Health Sciences; Sociology)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

David Christopher Graham Skegg, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Science - Anatomical Sciences (MScAS)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Public Health (MPH)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Anatomical Sciences (MSCAS)
  • Anatomy & Cell Biology (ANAT)
  • Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (BMS)
  • Chemistry (CHEM)
  • Medicine (MEDS)
  • Microbiology & Immunology (MIIM)
  • Neuroscience (NSCI)
  • Pathology (PATH)
  • Pediatrics (PAED)
  • Pharmacology & Toxicology (PHTO)
  • Physiology (PHGY)
  • Public Health Sciences (PHS)
  • Sociology (SOCY)
Ceremony 12: Monday, June 5th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Health Sciences - School of Nursing, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Aging and Health; Classics; Medieval Studies; Occupational Therapy; Physical Therapy; Political Studies; Rehabilitation Science)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Lord Alderdice, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)    
  • Master of Science in Occupational Therapy (MScOT)
  • Master of Science in Physical Therapy (MScPT)
  • Master of Science in Aging and Health (MScAH)
  • Graduate Diploma in Aging and Health (GDAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA) 

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Aging and Health (AGHE)
  • Classics (CLAS, CLST, GREK, LATN)
  • Medieval Studies (MDVL)
  • Occupational Therapy (OT)
  • Physical Therapy (PT)
  • Political Studies (POLS)
  • Rehabilitation Science (RHBS)
Ceremony 13: Monday, June 5th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Drama; Film and Media; Music; Philosophy; Religious Studies; Stage & Screen Studies; Theology)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) 
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Music (BMus)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Drama (DRAM)
  • Film and Media (FILM)
  • Music (MUSC)
  • Philosophy (PHIL)
  • Religious Studies (RELS)
  • Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)
Ceremony 14: Tuesday, June 6th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Art History and Art Conservation; Fine Art; Psychology)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Otto Naumann, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Art Conservation (MAC)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art - Honours (BFAH)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art (BFA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Art History and Art Conservation (ARTC, ARTH)
  • Fine Art (ARTF, ARTV)
  • Psychology (PSYC)
Ceremony 15: Tuesday, June 6th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Economics, Environmental Studies, Risk Policy and Regulation)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Frank Joseph McKenna, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Environmental Studies (MES)
  • Diploma in Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Environmental Studies (EBIO, ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX)
  • Economics (APEC, ECON)
  • Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
Ceremony 16: Wednesday, June 7th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Biology; Physics; Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Arthur Bruce McDonald, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Biology (BIOL, BIMA, BIPS, BTEC)
  • Physics (ASPH, MAPH, PHYS)
  • Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy (PEPA)
Ceremony 17: Wednesday, June 7th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m.  - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: English Language and Literature; Gender Studies; Global Development Studies)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • English Language and Literature (ENGL)
  • Gender Studies (GNDS)
  • Global Development Studies (DEVS)
Ceremony 18: Thursday, June 8th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m.. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Computing; Geography; Geology; Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering; Urban and Regional Planning)

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Fredy Armando Peccerelli Monterroso, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MPL)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Computing - Honours (BCmpH)
  • Bachelor of Computing (BCmp)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Computing (BMCO, BCMP, CISC, COCA, COGS, COMA, COMP, CSCI, SODE)
  • Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY)
  • Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering (GSGE)
  • Geology (GEOL)
  • Urban and Regional Planning (SURP)
Ceremony 19: Thursday, June 8th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: History; French Studies; Jewish Studies; Languages, Literatures, and Cultures; Mathematics and Statistics)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • History (HIST)   
  • French Studies (FREN, FRLG, TRAN)
  • Jewish Studies (JWST)
  • Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (GMST, HISP, ITLN, LANG, LING, SLAS, SPAN)
  • Mathematics and Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
Ceremony 20: Friday, June 9th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Cultural Studies; Indigenous Studies; Kinesiology and Health Studies)

 

 

 

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education - Honours (BPHEH)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education (BPHE)

 

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Cultural Studies (CUST)
  • Indigenous Studies (INDG)
  • Kinesiology and Health Studies (HLTH, KHS, KINE, PHED)
Ceremony 21: Friday, June 9th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Law

 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Donald Bennett Bayne, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Laws (LLM)
  • Juris Doctor (JD)

School of Graduate Studies

Faculty of Law