University Registrar

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header

 

 

Webcasts

Fall 2017 Ceremonies

Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

Recordings of the Fall 2017 Convocation ceremonies will be available on this page after each of the respective ceremonies

Ceremony 1: Tuesday, November 14th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business, School of Medicine, Faculty of Law (Participating programs: PhD, MSc, LLM, MBA, MFin, MIB, MMA, MEI, MIR, GDB, GDAP, DRPR, BCOMH, MD, JD, CIL)
 

A recording of this ceremony will be posted here soon after the conclusion of Convocation

Honorary Degree Recipient:

John A. Rae, LLD

Degrees and Diplomas

Faculties / Schools

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Laws (LLM)
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)
  • Master of Finance (MFin)
  • Master of International Business (MIB)
  • Master of Management Analytics (MMA)

    

  • Master of Entrepreneurship and Innovation (MEI)
  • Master of Industrial Relations (MIR)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (GDB)
  • Graduate Diploma in Accounting (GDAP)
  • Graduate Diploma in Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
  • Bachelor of Commerce (BCOMH)
  • Doctor of Medicine (MD)
  • Juris Doctor (JD) 
  • Certificate in Law (CIL)

                                                     

 

School of Graduate Studies

Smith School of Business

School of Medicine

Faculty of Law

Ceremony 2: Tuesday, November 14th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: All Engineering and Applied Science; Astrophysics; Geological Sciences; Geography; Economics; Environmental Studies; Global Development Studies; Mathematics and Statistics; Physics; Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy; Religious Studies; Urban & Regional Planning)

A recording of this ceremony will be posted here soon after the conclusion of Convocation

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Oliver Theophilus Jones, LLD

Degrees and Certificates

Programs

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PHD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Environmental Studies (MES)
  • Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MPL)

 

  • Certificate in Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

                                     

 

  • All Engineering and Applied Science
  • Astrophysics (ASPH)
  • Geological Sciences (GSGE)
  • Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY)
  • Economics (APEC, ECON)
  • Environmental Studies (ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX, MES)
  • Global Development Studies (DEVS)
  • Mathematics & Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
  • Physics (MAPH, PHYS)
  • Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy (PEPA)
  • Religious Studies (RELS)
  • Urban & Regional Planning (MPL)
Ceremony 3: Wednesday, November 15th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Anatomy and Cell Biology; Biochemistry; Biology; Biomedical & Molecular Sciences; Biotechnology; Chemistry; Health Studies; Kinesiology and Health Studies; Life Sciences; Microbiology and Immunology; Neuroscience; Pathological and Molecular Biology; Pathology; Pharmacology and Toxicology; Physiology; Public Administration; Public Health Sciences)

A recording of this ceremony will be posted here soon after the conclusion of Convocation

 

Degrees

Programs

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Science in Anatomical Science (MScAS)
  • Master of Public Health (MPH)
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education - Honours (BPHEH)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education (BPHE) 

                                                                                       

 

  • Anatomy & Cell Biology (ANAT)
  • Biochemistry (BCHM)
  • Biology (BIOL, BIMA, BIPS)
  • Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (BMS)
  • Biotechnology (BTEC)
  • Chemistry (CHEM, CHPH)
  • Health Studies (HLTH)
  • Kinesiology & Health Studies (KHS, KINE, PHED)

 

  • Life Sciences (LISC)
  • Microbiology & Immunology (MIIM)
  • Neuroscience (NSCI)
  • Pathological & Molecular Biology
  • Pathology (PATH)
  • Pharmacology & Toxicology (PHTO)
  • Physiology (PHGY)
  • Public Administration (MPA)
  • Public Health Sciences (EPID) 
Ceremony 4: Wednesday, November 15th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, School of Nursing (Participating programs: Aging and Health; Healthcare Quality; Nursing; Occupational Therapy; Physical Therapy; Rehabilitation Therapy)

A recording of this ceremony will be posted here soon after the conclusion of Convocation

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Deborah Gillan Docherty, DSc

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

Programs

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Nursing (MN)
  • Master of Nursing Science (MNSc)
  • Master of Science in Healthcare Quality (MScHQ)
  • Mast of Science in Aging and Health (MScAH)
            
  • Master of Science in Occupational Therapy (MScOT)
  • Master of Science in Physical Therapy (MScPT)
  • Graduate Diploma in Aging and Health (GDAH)
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (BNSc) 
  • Nurse Practitioner Diploma (PHCNP)
  • Nurse Practitioner Certificate (CNP)

                                                    

 

  • Aging and Health (MSCAH, GDAH)
  • Healthcare Quality (HQ)
  • Nursing (CNP, DPHNP, NURA, NURS, NURR)
  • Occupational Therapy (OT)
  • Physical Therapy (PT)
  • Rehabilitation Therapy (RHBS) 

 

Ceremony 5: Thursday, November 16th, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Art History and Art Conservation; Art Leadership and Arts Management; Fine Art; Classics; Computing; Cultural Studies; Drama; English Language and Literature; Film and Media; French Studies; Gender Studies; History; Indigenous Studies; Jewish Studies; Languages, Literatures and Cultures; Music; Medieval Studies; Philosophy; Political Studies; Professional Inquiry; Psychology; Sociology; Stage and Screen Studies)

A recording of this ceremony will be posted here soon after the conclusion of Convocation

 

Degrees and Diplomas

Programs

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSC)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Art Conservation (MAC)
  • Master of Arts (Art Leadership) (MAAL)
  • Professional Master of Education (PME)
  • Arts Management Graduate Diploma (AMGD)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Computing  - Honours (BCmpH)
  • Bachelor of Computing  (BCmp)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art – Honours (BFAH)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art (BFA)
  • Bachelor of Music (BMus)

                                                                 

 

  • Art History and Art Conservation (ARTC, ARTH)
  • Art Leadership and Arts Management (ARTL, ARTM)
  • Fine Art (ARTF, ARTV)
  • Classics (CLAS, CLST, GREK, LATN)
  • Computing (BMCO, BCMP, CISC, COCA, COGS, COMA, COMP, CSCI, SODE)
  • Cultural Studies (CUST)
  • Drama (DRAM)
  • English Language & Literature (ENGL)
  • Film & Media (FILM)
  • French Studies (FREN, FRLG, TRAN)
  • Gender Studies (GNDS)
  • History (HIST)
  • Indigenous Studies (INDG)
  • Jewish Studies (JWST)
  • Languages, Literatures & Cultures (BGRM, CHIN, GMST, ITLN, LGST, LING, SLAS, SPAN)
  • Music (MUSC)
  • Medieval Studies (MDVL)
  • Philosophy (PHIL)
  • Political Studies (POLS)
  • Professional Inquiry (GDPI)
  • Psychology (PSYC)
  • Sociology (SOCY)
  • Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)
Ceremony 6: Thursday, November 16th, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Education (Participating programs: PhD, MEd, PME, GDPI, BEd, DEd)

A recording of this ceremony will be posted here soon after the conclusion of Convocation

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Pierre David Bouchard, LLD

Degrees and Diplomas

Programs

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Education (MEd)
  • Professional Master of Education (PME)

              

  • Graduate Diploma in Professional Inquiry (GDPI)
  • Bachelor of Education (BEd)
  • Diploma in Education (DEd)

                                   

 

  • Education (Graduate and Undergraduate programs)