Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

 

     

 

Office of the University Registrar - Privacy Policy

 

Personal information collected from registered students will be held and used in accordance with the Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

To review our Student and Applicant Record Policy, please click here.

To review the University-wide policies relating to student privacy and access to student information, please click here.

To review our Staff Policy on the Electronic Storage of Personal Information, please click here.


  • Student Security - Complete Privacy
     

    Students requiring complete privacy should speak with the Associate University Registrar (Student Records and Services) in Gordon Hall, Room 125.

  • Student Authorization to Release Information
     

    Students wishing the University to release financial and/or academic information to an individual, including a parent, or to an agency external to the University may do so on SOLUS. Such authorization will be effective until the student cancels the authorization.

    For instructions on how to assign authorizations, please visit our information page.

  • Notice of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Student Information

     

    Queen’s University’s collection of personal information is authorized by its Royal Charter of 1841.  Personal information is collected for the purpose of admissions, registration, academic progress, and administering University programs, services and activities and will be used  for those or consistent purposes. Personal information may be disclosed to and used by employees of the University who need the information in the performance of their duties.

     

    In order that applicants and students can form expectations regarding the use and disclosure of their personal information, the following are some examples of the   uses and disclosures of personal information  which relate to the execution of various  functions of the University.

     

    Registration records, educational history and supporting documents, including records of misconduct, may be used for the adjudication of admission, progression, and graduation with respect to various programs. Such information may be transmitted to other educational institutions and partners involved in the delivery of programs offered at, with, or through Queen’s, including, but not limited to, entities involved in the provision of joint degrees, programs, plans, practicums, exchanges, placements, co-op positions, and service-learning opportunities.

     

    Applicants may be contacted about admission opportunities other than those specifically identified by the applicant.  They may also be contacted to guide the improvement of the university's services and offerings.

     

    Personal information is used to create class-lists, grade submission lists and other materials needed by employees of the University. While photographs of students are collected and intended primarily for inclusion on the University’s identification cards, they may be included in class-lists and other documents.

     

    Names of students and their contact information are collected by the University in order to operate both virtual and physical classroom environments. By registering in courses, students acknowledge that their names may be divulged, both orally and in written form, to other members of the course during activities such as, but not limited to, taking attendance, assigning topics, organizing students for group work, assessing classroom participation, facilitating classroom discussion, working in Moodle, and organizing tutorials. Students who are concerned about such disclosures should contact the course instructor to identify whether there are any possible alternatives to such disclosure. Units may use contact information for course and related purposes.

     

    Personal information may be transferred to ministries and agencies of the Ontario Government and the Government of Canada as required by statute or regulation. This includes transfers to entities such as Statistics Canada and the Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities (MTCU). The Federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

     

    Information and Technology Services shares students’ names and email addresses with Microsoft for the purpose of providing Queen’s email services to students. Personal information - including name, address, and e-mail address - may be used by IT Services to contact students with respect to student-specific programs or services offered by Campus Computer Sales and Service.

     

    Personal information, including name, birth date, address, e-mail address, telephone number, student number, degree program, and academic plan, may be used by Health, Counseling and Disability Services (HCDS) for the purpose of identifying and contacting students who access HCDS services.

     

    The University may disclose students’ personal information  to various student organizations in order to allow for their participation in elections and other operations. In particular, personal information - including name, student number, e-mail address, degree program, and academic plan - is disclosed to and may be used by organizations such as  the Alma Mater Society of Queen's University, the Arts and Science Undergraduate Society, the Engineering Society, the Commerce Society,  and the Society of Graduate and Professional Students for purposes such as the following: identifying and contacting students to provide them with access to student society membership and information about affiliated or sponsored programs, services, and activities; for verification and validation of voters for society referenda and elections; for the administration of the non-academic discipline system; and for communicating with members about student society matters.

     

    Personal information of students may be provided by the University to the Health and Dental Plan carriers in accordance with the Memoranda of Agreement and Understanding between the carriers and the student societies, AMS and SGPS, and between the carrier and the Queen's University International Centre.  AMS and SGPS administrators may also use birth date, gender, and academic concentration data of dental and health plan participants. If you have any questions or require additional information, please contact the AMS Commissioner of Internal Affairs at 613.533.6000 , extension 74815, or the SGPS Administrator.

     

    Personal information is used or disclosed to determine eligibility for scholarships, bursaries and other forms of student aid and to promote the availability of such assistance.

     

    The names, programs and other similar personal information of the recipients of honours such as inclusion on a dean’s list or receipt of a scholarship are used by the University to create and maintain a public record. This information is published in a number of forms. Many scholarships, bursaries and prizes have specific additional collection and disclosure conditions. The University assumes that persons applying for scholarships, bursaries and prizes have agreed to the relevant disclosures.

     

    Membership on teams representing the University or participation in events as a representative of Queen’s is considered an agreement to the public disclosure of limited personal information, such as name, degree program, and other team- or event-related information.

    Address, telephone, e-mail and other information may be used to contact you, by any unit within the University, including our ancillary services, and external agencies involved in the collection of fees and fines owing to the University.

     

    Personal information is used by the University to create various statistical and analytical reports that guide in planning and administration. It may also be transferred to external entities and consortia involved in research and statistical analysis of student experience and accomplishment, in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of the university’s programs, policies and practices.

     

    Personal information - including name and/or email address - may be provided to external third-party survey agencies for the purpose of conducting surveys related to Queen's experiences (admission process, facilities, etc.) with the goal of improving the services provided by the University.  Examples of such research and analyses include the National Survey of Student Engagement, administered from Indiana University, USA., and the Public Economics Data Analysis Laboratory Project.

     

    Personal information may be collected, used and disclosed in disciplinary or security procedures.  Personal information - including name, birth date, address, e-mail address, telephone number, student number, photos from the photo identification database, degree program, academic plan, and course schedule - may be used by Campus Security to contact students involved in alleged breaches of the University's Code of Conduct, situations involving the health and safety of a student, or students, and in compassionate circumstances (e.g.: the death of a family member, or a fellow student).

     

    Personal information - including name, birth date, address, e-mail address, telephone number, student number, degree program, and academic plan - may be used by the Office of Advancement for the promotion of student and alumni relations programs (e.g.: student/alumni mentoring, jobs mentoring), sending invitations to student send-offs, Alumni Weekend, as well as branch events, and the mailing of the alumni magazine. If you have any questions or require additional information, please contact the Advancement Business Office at 613.533.6000 , extension 75623.

     

    Personal information is used to create and maintain a public record of Queen’s University’s graduates. This public record includes name, date of convocation, degree awarded, the faculty conferring the degree, and any award or honours conferred. This information is available to the public and will be published by Queen's University.  This personal information about graduands is also shared with the Member of Parliament for Kingston and the Islands to mail letters of congratulation upon graduation.

     

    Queen’s may disclose contact information of graduating students to organizations providing convocation-related services such as photography and degree-framing, unless directed otherwise by a student.

     

    Questions about the Office of the University Registrar in relation to these uses and disclosures of personal information may be directed to extension 77129.

    Health and Dental Plan Carriers
    Personal information of participating student will be provided by the University Registrar's Office to the Health and Dental Plan carriers in accordance with the Memoranda of Agreement and Understanding between the carriers and the student societies, AMS and SGPS, and between the carrier and the International Centre.
    Statistics Canada

    Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

     

    It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at post-secondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand 'outcomes'. In order to conduct such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada student identification information (student's name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

     

    The Federal Statistics Act  provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act  prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

     

    Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. On request by a student Statistics Canada will delete an individual's contact information (name, address, or other personal identifiers) from the Postsecondary Student Information System (PSIS) database. To make such a request, please contact us:

     

    Via Telephone: Via Mail: Via e-mail:
    1-800-307-3382 or 1-613-951-7608
    Monday to Friday  - 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST/EDST
    Institutional Surveys Section
    Centre for Educational Statistics
    Statistics Canada
    Main Building, SC 2100-K
    Tunney's Pasture,
    Ottawa, Ontario   K1A 0T6
    PSIS-SIEP_contact@statcan.gc.ca

    Further details on the use of this information can be obtained from the Statistics Canada website

    ( http://www23.statcan.gc.ca/imdb/p2SV.pl?Function=getSurvey&SDDS=5017)

     

    Federal and Provincial Governments

    The University is required to report student-level enrolment-related data to the Ministry of Training, Colleges, and Universities as a condition of its receipt of operating grant funding.  The Ministry collects this enrolment data, which includes limited personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics, and education outcomes, in order to administer government post-secondary funding, policies, and programs, including planning, evaluation, and monitoring activities.

     

    Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Training, Colleges, and Universities website: http://www.tcu.gov.on.ca/ (English) or http://www.tcu.gov.on.ca/fre/ (French) or by writing to the:

     

    Director, Postsecondary Finances Branch,

    Postsecondary Education Division, 

    Ministry of Training, Colleges, and Universities

    7th Floor, Mowat Block,

    900 Bay Street,

    Toronto, ON.

    M7A 1L2.

     

    Personal information is also shared with the Member of Parliament for Kingston and the Islands to mail letters of congratulation upon graduation.

    Health and Hospital Insurance

    The University accepts no responsibility for uninsured medical expenses incurred by students or their dependants.

     

    International students registered at Queen's University and residing in Ontario must enrol themselves, and their dependents in Ontario, in mandatory basic health insurance through the University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP).

     

    Canadian students from other provinces must inform their local Ministry of Health that they will be studying in Ontario. Canadian students from outside Canada are eligible to apply for free provincial basic health insurance (Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP)) while studying in Ontario.

     

    You are eligible to apply for the University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) if you have no health or hospital insurance valid in Ontario during OHIP's 3-month waiting period.

     

    Application forms are available at the Queen's University International Centre (QUIC). For more information please contact the Queen's University International Centre

  • Guidelines / Procedures for assigning Access to Student Records
    Introduction

    This section describes the Office of University Registrar (OUR) guidelines and procedures, in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, for assigning access to student and applicant records. These records are collected to assess students' qualification for entry, establish a record of their performance in programs and courses, provide the basis for awards and government funding and to assist the University in the academic and financial administration of its affairs.

     

    Also, as stipulated in the OUR's Student Applicant and Record Policy: Faculty and staff members of the University are given access to information contained in student records if they need to know the information in order to perform their official duties.

    Guidelines and Procedures

    1. Faculty and staff holding certain positions in academic departments (e.g., Chair of Undergraduate Studies, departmental administrator) and Faculty Offices may request access to the contents of students' records contained in the PeopleSoft Student Information System, and the Student Photo Identification Card database.

    Notes:

    • Through the University's Student Information System, each student has access to his/her academic record. If an individual student seeks academic advice from a faculty or staff member who does not have OUR-authorized access to student record information, the student may, at his/her discretion, elect to share their academic record with the member.
    • Access to the Student Information System is assigned according to the required level of access as determined by a member's official duties connected with the purpose for which the data was collected (i.e. to assess students' qualification for entry, establish a record of their performance in programs and courses, provide the basis for awards and government funding and to assist the University in the academic and financial administration of its affairs). Differing levels of access are available and these levels are defined as a series of "profiles." Each profile allows access to specific information and on either a query or update basis.
    • Students of Queen's University may be assigned access to students' records in the capacity of employees or volunteers. Supervisors assume the responsibility for ensuring confidentiality is maintained and for ensuring that students understand that violation of confidentiality constitutes a breach of the agreement to maintain confidentiality and a breach of the University's Code of Conduct. Access for a defined period of time will be provided via the completion of a request submitted into the PeopleSoft Student iTrack system.

    2. The procedure for obtaining access to the contents of students' records in the data bases referred to in 1. above, requires the faculty or staff member wishing access to complete a submission into the PeopleSoft Student iTrack system which will be approved by both an OUR staff member and a PeopleSoft Sustainment Team staff member.

     

 

 

 


 

 

 

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000