DEPARTMENT OF

Geological Sciences and

Geological Engineering

site header

Visiting Speakers


UPCOMING SPEAKERS

Upcoming Talks

Dr. Shahin Dashtgard, Associate Professor, Dept. of Earth Sciences, Simon Fraser University

(CSPG Distinguished Lecturer)

“What petroleum geologists can learn in Vancouver: Lessons from the Fraser River, B.C.”

Tuesday, March 24, 2015, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Completed Talks, 2014-15

Dr. Jean Hsieh, Senior Carbonate Sedimentologist/Stratigrapher, Talisman Energy Inc., Calgary

"Characterization of an Oligocene Reservoir in Southeast Kurdistan, Iraq"

Tuesday, September 23, 12:30 – 1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Professor Eun-Jung (EJ) Holden, Centre for Exploration Targeting (CET), The University of Western Australia

“Understanding and addressing systemic uncertainties in geoscientific data interpretation”

Tuesday, October 7, 12:30 – 1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Hilary Corlett, Alberta Geological Survey

“A tale of two dolomites: The depositional and diagenetic history of the Eocene Thebes Formation in the Hammam Faraun Fault Block, Sinai, Egypt”

Thursday, November 6, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 210

 

Dr. Pietro Jarre, Vice-President, Business and Technical Development (Corporate), Golder Associates (Torino, Italy)

Golder Visiting Fellow

Professional Practice and Ethics – some experiences in Europe across the borders

Tuesday, November 11, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. John F.H. Thompson, Wold Family Professor in Environmental Balance for Human Sustainability, Dept. of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Cornell University

(Jolliffe Club speaker)

"What is the Future for Mining?"

Thursday, November 27, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.

 

Dr. William J. (Bill) Scott, Canadian Exploration Geophysical Society (KEGS)

KEGS Scholarship Award Presentation to 3 undergraduate students

and special guest lecture:

Oops! There Goes Another Mis-interpreted IP Inversion! (A Cautionary Case History)”

Friday, January 23, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Paul MacKay, P.Geo., President and CEO, Shale Petroleum Ltd., Calgary

"Thrust Linkage and Lateral Ramps - insight into the thrust kinematics of the Southern Canadian Front Ranges and Foothills"

Thursday, January 29, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Rom 105

and

“Fluid Pressure, hydrocarbon generation and the development of thrust belts"

Friday, January 30, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall room 105

 

Dr. Ali Polat, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Windsor

GAC Hutchinson Lecturer

“Convergent Plate Boundary Processes in the Early Earth: Evidence from West Greenland”

Friday, February 6, 1:30 – 2:30 pm; Miller Hall, room 105.

 

Dr. Juergen Schieber, Indiana University

AAPG Distinguished Lecturer

“Depositional Process – Fabric – Pore: Conceptualizing the connection between depositional regime, pore types, and porosity in mudstone.” (With some extras on experimental shale sedimentology)

Tuesday, February 10, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.

 

Dr. Jean H. Bédard, Geological Survey of Canada, Québec.

GAC Howard Street Robinson Lecturer (Precambrian Division) 

“Continental drift on subductionless stagnant-lid planets, the Archaean Earth and Venus”

Friday, February 13, 2015, 1:30 – 2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

and

“Unmixing of crystal-charged slurries in the Ferrar Dolerites of Antarctica”

Friday, February 13, 2015, 3:30-4:30 pm (in the Geocolloquium series); Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Claire Chamberlain, ‎Regional Chief Geoscientist, South America, Teck Resources Ltd.

(Jolliffe Club speaker)

“Undersaturated Alkalic Porphyry Deposits - Field Characteristics and Exploration Criteria”

Thursday, February 26, 2015, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm; Miller 105

 

Dr. Rob Bowell, Principal Geochemist, SRK Consulting, Cardiff (Wales)

(invited by Heather Jamieson)

The Role of Applied Geochemistry in the Mine-Life Cycle

Thursday, March 5, 2015, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Marcello Veiga, Professor, Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, UBC

(Jolliffe Club speaker)

"Small Mining is Beautiful"

Friday, March 6, 1:30-2:30 pm; Room 021 of the New Medical Building  (via Skype)

 

Dr. Chris Yakymchuk, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo

(invited by Laurent Godin)

“Truth and beauty in metamorphic petrology: recent advances and future challenges”

Friday, March 13, 2015, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.

 

Dr. Peter Cary, Chief Geophysicist, Processing, Arcis Seismic Solutions, TGS.

CSEG Distinguished Lecturer

"Known Knowns, Known Unknowns and Unknown Unknowns in Land Exploration Seismology"

Thursday, March 19, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Claudio Andrade, M.Sc., P.Geo., Barrick Gold

(invited by Heather Jamieson)

Acid Rock Drainage/Metal Leaching from epithermal high-sulphidation acid sulphate systems: designing for water treatment influent criteria

Friday, March 20, 2015, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

 

CANCELLED

Dr. Barry Katz, Chevron Fellow, Team Leader – Hydrocarbon Charge

AAPG Distinguished Lecturer

“An Overview of Pre-Devonian Petroleum Systems – Unique Characteristics and Elevated Risks”

 

 

Speaker suggestions are welcome – please send suggestions to John Dixon or Jolliffe Club reps, Martin and Nick.