Bader International Study Centre

BISC

at Herstmonceux Castle, U.K.

The BADER INTERNATIONAL

STUDY CENTRE

at Herstmonceux Castle, U.K.

site header

Do I Need a Visa?

Whether or not you require a visa to come to the UK to undertake a course of study at the BISC will depend upon:

1.   your nationality in the first instance

2.   the duration of the course you intend to study.

What is your nationality?

Dual National

If you are a dual national of a non-European and European country, we recommend you enter the UK using your EEA national/Swiss passport or ID card. 

Once you are in the UK you have the right to work (see EEA/Swiss national link below) and travel freely in and out of the UK.

You are advised to bring both passports with you to prevent any issues when returning to your home country.

European Economic Area (EEA)/Swiss National

You do not need a visa to study in the UK if you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

You will need an EEA national/Swiss passport or ID card to enter the UK.

You may need a:

  • European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) should you require medical treatment during your studies You will need to apply for this in your home country before you come to the UK
  • Work permit - most EEA nationals can work without restriction in the UK, however you may need to register your work or be subject to the Worker Authorisation Scheme depending on your nationality.

European Economic Area (EEA) countries

Austria
 

Greece

Netherlands

Belgium
 

Hungary

Norway

Bulgaria

Iceland

Poland

Cyprus
 

Ireland

Portugal
 

Czech Republic
 

Italy
 

Romania
 

Denmark
 

Liechtenstein
 

Slovakia

Estonia
 

Latvia
 

Slovenia

Finland

Lithuania
 

Spain

France

Luxembourg

Sweden

Germany

Malta

Switzerland*

*Switzerland is a non-EEA country, but Swiss nationals are included as they do not require a visa to study in the UK.

Non European Economic Area (EEA) National

You do need a visa to study at the BISC if you are a national from a country outside the EEA or Switzerland.

The type of visa you will need depends upon how long your study period is.

Study periods of 6 months or less

Study periods of more than 6 months

You may apply for a short-term study visa

This visa is only suitable for

  • Upper Year students studying for a single semester and/or in a Summer program

This visa prohibits you from

  • working (paid or unpaid)
  • extending your visa in any category from within the UK
  • bringing your dependents

How to apply for a 
Short-term Study Visa

You will need a Tier 4 (General) Student visa

This visa is the only option for

  • First Year students
  • Upper Year students studying for both Fall and Winter semesters

How to apply for a 
Tier 4 (General) Student Visa