BISC

at Herstmonceux Castle, U.K.

The BADER INTERNATIONAL

STUDY CENTRE

at Herstmonceux Castle, U.K.

site header

BISC on the Road

Our representatives will be traveling around Canada and internationally to participate at fairs and information sessions.  If you are a prospective student or a BISC alumni, do feel free to connect with us.  We are always happy to reconnect with alumni or even rely on their experiences at fairs. This year, we will be doing a number of Ontario high school recruitment visits for our First Year Program and also various University fairs for our Upper Year Program. 

Region Recruiter Contact Information
First Year Program Radissen Ramoutar radissen.ramoutar@queensu.ca
Admissions Manager Kutay Ulkuer kutay.ulkuer@queensu.ca
Universities 2014
                         Event                                                         Date                     
Queen's in the Park September 3rd  
University of Winsonsin-Milwaukee Study Abroad Fair September 4th  
Queen's University Sidewalk Sale September 5th  
SUNY Albany Study Abroad Fair September 10th  
Go Global Opportunities Fair  September 20th & 21st  
McMaster University September 22nd TBC
University of Waterloo September 23rd TBC
Carroll University September 24th  
York University September 23rd TBC
Rochester Institute of Technology September 30th  
Queen's Opportunities Fair                                        September 30th            
Mount Allison University September 30th TBC
Dalhousie University October 1st TBC
University for British Columbia    TBC
University of Victoria   TBC
University of Calgary   TBC
Western University November 14th TBC
Elizabethtown College   TBC
Elon University   TBC
High Schools 2014
School Date Time 
Ridley College Monday September 29th 11:30 am
St. Mildred's Lightbourn School Tuesday September 30th 12:15 pm
Nelson High School Tuesday September 30th 2:40 pm 
Eastwood Collegiate Institute Wednesday October 1st 8:30 am
Saunders S.S. Wednesday October 1st 11:00 am
St. Ignatius Loyola SS  Thursday October 2nd 9;30 am
Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute Thursday October 2nd 11:45 am
Appleby College Friday October 3rd 11:40 pm 
Northern Secondary School  Monday October 6th 9:00am-10:00am
Branksome Hall  Monday October 6th 11:10 am
Havergal College  Monday October 6th 2:00 pm
Crescent School Tuesday October 7th 10:00 am
St. Clements School Tuesday October 7th 12:15 pm
Braemar College Tuesday October 7th 2:45 pm
Malvern CI Wednesday October 8th 7:45 am
Crestwood Prep College Wednesday October 8th 12:30 pm
Upper Canada College Wednesday October 8th 3:30 pm
Leaside HS Thursday October 9th 11;30 pm
AY Jackson SS Thursday October 9th TBC
Lawrence Park CI Friday October 10th 11:30 am
Riverdale CI Tuesday October 14th 3;00 pm
Colonel By SS Tuesday October 21st 11:50am
Woodroofe High School  Tuesday October 21st 3:10 pm
Ashbury College Wednesday October 22nd 11:00 am 
Canterbury High School  Thursday October 23rd 11:45 am 

 

Universities 2013
Event Date Time
Queen's in the Park Wednesday September 4th 2:00pm
University of Winsonsin-Milwaukee Study Abroad Fair Thursday September 5th 9:00am-2:00pm
Queen's University Sidewalk Sale Thursday September 5th 9:00am-4:00pm
SUNY Albany Study Abroad Fair Monday September 9th TBC
Rochester Institute of Technology Presentation Tuesday September 10th 3:00pm-4:00pm
Rochester Institute of Technology International Opportunities Fair Wednesday September 11th 10:00am-3:00pm
Elizabethtown College Study Abroad Fair Monday September 16th 11:00am-3:00pm
University of Buffalo Study Abroad Fair Wednesday September 18th 2:00pm-5:00pm
Buffalo State College Study Abroad Fair Wednesday September 18th 10:00am-1:00pm
SUNY Geneseo Study Abroad Fair Thursday September 19th 12:00pm-3:00pm
SUNY Brockport Study Abroad Fair Thursday September 19th 4:30pm-7:00pm
Go Global Toronto September 21st and 22nd 12:00pm-5:00pm
McMaster University Work and Study Abroad Fair Monday September 23rd 10:00am-3:00pm
Carroll University CCE Cross-Cultural Experience Monday September 23rd 11:30am-3:30pm
York University International Study Abroad Fair Wednesday September 25th TBC
SUNY Binghamton University Study Abroad Fair Wednesday September 25th 12:30pm-4:00pn
SUNY Broome Community College Fair Wednesday September 25th 9:30am-12:00pm
Queen's University Go Global Fair Thursday September 26th 12:00pm-5:00pm
Ontario Universities Fair September 27th-29th 10:00am-5:00pm
University of Ontario Institute of Technology Go Global Fair Monday September 30th TBC
Western University International Opportunities Fair Tuesday October 1st TBC
Huron University College Presentaion Tuesday October 1st 4:30pm-5:30pm
St. Jerome's, University of Waterloo Presentation Wednesday October 2nd 2:00pm
Clarkson Universiy Presentatin Monday October 7th 4:30pm-5:30pm
Clarkson University Study Abroad Exchange Fair Monday October 7th 6:00pm-7:00pm
University of Calgary Overseas Options Fair October 8th and 9th 10:00am-3:00pm
Grant MacEwan University Presentation Thursday October 10th 1:00pm-2:00pm
Queen's University Further Education Expo Wednesday October 16th TBC
Bishop's University Pressentation Monday October 21st Early Afternoon
Grant MacEwan University Education Abroad Fair Wednesday October 23rd 10:30am-2:30pm
University of Victoria International Opportunities Fair Wednesday October 23rd 10:00am-2:00pm
Carleton University Exchange Fair Thursday October 24th 11:00am-3:00pm
Carleton University Presentation Thursday October 24th 3:00pm-4:00pm
Queen's University Fall Preview 1 Saturday October 26th TBC
Mount Allison Study Abroad Fair Wednesday October 30th 5:00pm-9:00pm
Brock University Exchange Fair Wednesday Novermber 6th 11:00am-2:00pm
University of Toronto Study Abroad Fair Thursday November 7th TBC
Queen's University Fall Preview 2 Saturday November 9th TBC
Carleton University International Opportunities Week November 18th-22nd TBC
Dalhousie International Education Fair Thursday November 28th TBC
High Schools 2013
School Date Time
Innisdale Secondary School Tuesday September 17th 9:25am-10:25am
St. Joseph's Catholic Hight School  Tuesday September 17th 1:00pm-2:00pm
Collingwood Collegiate Institute Wednesday September 18th 9:00am-10:00am
Orillia District CVI Wednesday September 18th 1:30pm-2:30pm
Midland Secondary School  Thursday September 19th 9:00am-10:00am
Rosseau Lake College Thursday September 19th 12:30pm-1:30pm
Albert College  Monday September 23rd 12:00pm-12:45pm
Holy Cross Catholic High School Tuesday September 24th 2:30pm-3:30pm
Kingston Collegiate and Vocational Institute Wednesday September 25th 11:00am-12:00pm
Napanee District Secondary School Wednesday September 25th 12:20pm-1:20pm
Lower Canada College Wednesday October 2nd 10:15am-11:00am
Bishops College Thursday October 3rd TBC
Standstead College Thursday October 3rd 12:40pm-1:20pm
Ridley College Tuesday October 8th 1:45pm-2:45pm
lester B Pearson High School Wednesday October 9th 8:45am-10:45am
Nelson High School Wednesday October 9th 11:00am-12:00pm
Oakville High School Thursday October 10th 2:50pm-3:50pm
Community Hebrew Academy of Toronto Tuesday October 15th 11:54am-12:37pm
St. Clement's School Wednesday October 16th 8:10am-9:10am
Havergal College Thursday October 17th 12:00pm-1:00pm
Upper Canada College Thursday October 17th 3:30pm-4:30pm
Appleby College Friday October 18th 12:30pm-1:30pm
Oakridge Secondary School Monday October 21st 11:00am-12:00pm
London International Academy Tuesday October 22nd 10:30am-11:30am
AB Lucas Secondary School Wednesday October 23rd 10:55am-1:37pm
Mother Theresa Catholic Secondary School Thursday October 24th 1:00pm-2:00pm
College Ave Secondary School Friday October 25th 12:00pm-1:00pm
Toronto French School Monday October 28th 11:50am-12:50pm
North Toronto Collegiate Institute  Tuesday October 29th 11:40am-12:40pm
St Michael's College Wednesday October 30th 11:00am-1:00pm
Northern Secondary School  Wednesday October 30th 3:05pm-4:00pm
Crescent School Thursday October 31st 1:15pm-2:00pm
Crestwood Prepatory College Friday November 1st 12:30pm-1:10pm
Nepean High School Tuesday November 5th 11:40pm - 12:40pm
Ashbury College Wednesday November 6th 12:40pm - 1:20pm
AY Jackson Secondary School Thursday November 7th 11:38am - 12:38pm
Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School Friday November 8th 11:45am - 12:45pm
Trinity College School Tuesday November 12 12:00pm-1:00pm
Bayview Secondary School Wednesday November 13th 9:15am-10:15am
Holy Trinity School Wednesday November 13th 11:30am-12:30pm
Branksome Hall Thursday November 14th 11:20am-12:10pm
St. Andrew's College Friday November 15th 10:00am-10:30am
Country Day School  Friday November 15th 11:45am - 12:45pm

We will also be at the Ontario Universities Fair on September 27th-29th with Queen’s University