Bader International Study Centre

Queen's University
Search Type

BISC

at Herstmonceux Castle, U.K.

The BADER INTERNATIONAL

STUDY CENTRE

at Herstmonceux Castle, U.K.

site header

Upper Year English Language Requirements

  • English is the language of instruction at the BISC.
  • Candidates must be able to communicate competently in both oral and written English to succeed.
  • Applicants who meet one of the following criteria do not need to submit a test of facility in English: completed an IB diploma (completion of SL English B is not sufficient) or, completed the full GCE Program (O Level, A/S Level and Advanced Level) or, lived in a country where English is the acknowledged primary language for the most recent three years prior to beginning their university studies or, attended an education institution full-time where the medium of instruction is English for the most recent three years prior to beginning their university studies.
  • UK Visas and Immigration does not set language requirements for students entering the UK on a Short-term Study Visa (for studies shorter than 6 months). However the BISC requires students on a Short-Term Study Visa to obtain a Level B2 on the CEFR/Common European Framework of Reference for Language (IELTS 6.5 overall score with no component lower than a 6.0, or equivalent).
  • We will willingly consider applicants who do not meet the BISC requirements on a case-by-case basis. Applicants will have their language ability assessed during a Skype interview. 
  • All ESL students will have access to regular language and cultural support sessions.
  • We recommend ESL students take 4 courses.

Assessment

UKVI Required Score

BISC Required Score

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Academic module 

 

 

No minimum level* 

CEFR Level B2

6.5 overall with no component lower than 6.0

*If you are planning to study at the BISC for both Fall and Winter semesters you must meet the UKVI requirements

**If you are a visa national and require a Short-term Study visa, you may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances, such as evidence of your English language qualifications.

Note: Test results must be in the form of an official transcript mailed directly to Queen's University Undergraduate Admission from the Testing Centre; an applicant's copy is not acceptable. IELTS test results are only valid for two years.