GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

 

site header

The Final - 9th April 2014

Results of the 2014 competition:

1st place - Mike Best (Psychology)

2nd place - Mary Chaktsiris (History)

People's Choice - Sima Zakani (Mechanical & Materials Engineering)

 


2014 Photo Gallery 

(photos by Chi Yan Lam)

Heat 1 participants 2014

Heat 1  judges

Heat 2 Judges 2014

Heat 2 Partcipants & judges

MIke Best winner wiht Associate Dean's Sandra den Otter & Kim McAuley

Mary Chaktsiris - runner up being presented by Dr Sandra den Otter

Finalists 2014

Sima Zakani recieves Peoples Choice Award from Dr Sandra den Otter

Fullhouse at 2014 3MTfinal

Judge - Ann Lukits​​

Judge - Anne Vivian-Scott

Judge - Hon. Peter MIlliken P.C.

Judge - Dr Steven Liss

JUdge - Michel Pharand

Master of Ceremonies - Buzz Collins (CKWS FM 104.3)

Finalist - Hayley Roberts

Finalist - Jasmin Ma

Finalist - Joshua Alpern

Finalist - Lorraine von Zon

Finalist - Mary Chaktsiris

Finalist - Michelle van der Pouw Kraan

Finalist - Mike Best

Finalist - Paul Vernon

Finalist - Sanchari Sur

Finalist - Sima Zakani

Finalis - audience

Finalis audience

Finals audience

Finals audience

MC Buzz Collins announcing the winners

Volunteer Chloe preparing Joshua with his microphone

Volunteer Daniel counting the Peoples Choice votes

Volunteers Chloe & Rebecca with Dr den Otter counting votes

Volunteer Prabeen taking it easy before being Timekeeper

Congrats all round by judges Steven LIss & Peter Milliken

Judges chatting

Judges chatting

Judges chatting with winner Mike Best

Finalists with judges

Judges wiht winner Mike Best

Associate Dean Sandra den Otter

Judge Ann Lukits

Judge Michel Pharand

Judge Peter Milliken

Judge Steven Liss

And the winner is Mike Best Psychology

Finalists and judges

Finalising the results

Finalist - Jasmin Ma

Finalist - Joshua Alpern

Finalist - Hayley Roberts

Finalist - Mary Chaktsiris

Finalist - Michelle van der Pouw Kraan

Finalist - Mike Best

Finalist - Paul Vernon