3 Minute Thesis

Queen's University
Search Type

Graduate Studies

3 Minute Thesis

GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

site header

Final Results 2017 (March 30th)

1st place and representing Queen's at Ontario 3MT: TBA

2nd place: TBA

People's Choice: TBA


Heat 1 Results (March 20, 2017)

1st place:  Rosanna Brown (Art History)

2nd place: Kassandra Yun (Environmental Studies)

3rd place: Caroline Wallace (Neuroscience)

People's Choice: Kassandra Yun (Environmental Studies)

 

Heat 2 Results (March 21, 2017)

1st place: Louise de Lannoy (Kinesiology & Health Studies)

2nd place: Amani Ibrahim (Computing)

3rd place: Victoria Donovan (Neuroscience)

People's Choice: Louise de Lannoy (Kinesiology & Health Studies)

 

Heat 3 Results (March 22, 2017)

1st place: Deyu Xing (Education)

2nd place: Brianne Gascho (Art History)

3rd place: Eric Rapos (Computing)

People's Choice: Eric Rapos (Computing)

 


2017 Photo Gallery Final

 

Heat 3 Gallery

 

Heat 3 - 2017 Judges and participants

Brianne Gascho

Deyu Xing

Eric Rapos

Meaghan Whitehead

Robert Talarico

Stephen MacGregor

Timekeeper - Junyu

Judges

Judegs

Judges

Audience

Brianne Gascho presenting

Deyu Xingpresenting

Eric Rapos presenting

Meaghan Whiting presenting

Robert Talarico presenting

Stephen MAcGregor presenting

Audience

Peoples choice voting

Peoples Choice winner - Eric Rapos with judge

3rd place - Eric Rapos with judge

2nd place - Brianne GAscho with judge

1st place - Deyu Xing with judge JOhn Kirby

 

Heat 2 Gallery

 

Heat1 - 2017 Judges and participants

Victoria Donovan

Siljia Li

Alyssa Abraham

Derya Gungor

Amani Ibrahim

Louise de Lannoy

Timekeeper - Omar

Judges and audience

Audience

Audience2

Audience 3

Alyssa Abraham presenting

Derya Gungor  presenting

Amani Ibrahim presenting

Louise de Lannoy presenting

Siljia Li presenting

VIctoria Donovan presenting

Judges

Our helpers - judges and timekeeper

Peoples Choice winner - Louise de Lannoy with judge

3rd place - Victoria Donovan with judge

2nd place - Amani Ibrahim with judge

1st place - Louise de Lannoy with judge Nathalie Ouellette-Kuntz

 

Heat 1 Gallery

 

Heat1 - 2017

Caroline Wallace

Claire Boteler

Gillian Williams

Kassandra Yun

MD Shahrear-Iqbal

Nadia Arghash

Stephanie Gauvin

Rosanna Brown

Concentrating Crowd - Sue Fostaty Young

Heather Topping - Timekeeper

Judges - heat1

Caroline Wallace presenting

Claire Boteler presenting

Gillian Williams presenting

Kassandra Yun presenting

Md Shahrear Iqbal presenting

Nadia Arghash presenting

Stephanie Gauvin presenting

Rosanna Brown presenting

Judges

Participants and listeners

Judges and Timer

Kimberly Sutherland-Mills and Kassandra Yun - Peoples Choice

Kimberly Sutherland mills and Caroline Wallace - 3rd place

Kassandra Yun and Kimberly Sutherland-Mills - 2nd place

Kimberly Sutherland Mills and Rosanna Brown - 1st place

MC - Kim McAuley