3 Minute Thesis

Graduate Studies

3 Minute Thesis

GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

site header

Final Results 2018 (March 28th)

1st place:Priyanka Gogna (Epidemiology)

Priyanka will represent Queen's at the Ontario 3MT

2nd place: Dhruv Bisaria (Astronomy & Astrophysics)

People's Choice: Priyanka Gogna

A list of videos of the final presentations can be found at the 3MT 2018 Videos page.

Priyanka Gogna winner


Heat 1 Results (March 19, 2018)

1st place: Kuukuwa Andam (Law)

2nd place: Frances Wallace (Art History)

3rd place: Shannon Neville (Biomedical Engineering)

People's Choice: Shannon Neville (Biomedical Engineering)

 

Heat 2 Results (March 21, 2018)

1st place:  Jasmine Buddingh (Chemistry)

2nd place: Sawyer Hogenkamp (Education)

3rd place: Judith Ebegbulem (Chemical Engineering)

People's Choice: Jasmine Buddingh (Chemistry)

 

Heat 3 Results (March 23, 2018)

1st place:  Priyanka Gogna (Epidemiology)

2nd place: Jennifer Williams (Kinesiology & Health Studies)

3rd place: Debrah Zemanek (Civil Engineering)

People's Choice: Priyanka Gogna (Epidemiology)

 


2018 Photo Gallery Final

Photos courtesy of Greg Black Photography

Final participants and judges

 

Final - the audience

Final - the volunteers

 

Audience

Dean Brouwer

MC - Julie Brown

Judges

 

Congrats

Judge - Craig Desjardins

Judge - Isabel Turner

Judge - James REynolds

 

Audience

Debrah Zemanek Presenting

Dhruv Bisaria presenting

Frances wallace presenting

 

Jasmine Buddingh presenting

Jennifer Williams presenting

Jo-Ellen Worden presenting

Judith Ebegbulem presenting

 

Kuukuwa Andam presenting

Sawyer Hogenkamp presenting

Shannon Neville presenting

Priyanka Gogna presenting

 

Voila David  presenting

Debrah and firneds post competition

Dhruv and firends post competition

Jasmine and friends post competition

 

Jennifer and friends post competition

Jo-ellen and friends post competition

Judith and friends post competition

Kuukuwa and friends post competition

 

Priyanka, Dhruv and friends post competition

Sawyer and Cindy post competition

Voila and Julie post competition

pass the results please

 

Peoples Choice presentation

runner up and winner

Winners presentation

Winners with judges and MC

 

Audience and timer

audience

 

Heat 3 Gallery

Heat 3 participants

 

Valeria Vendries

Somayeh Mirzaee

Shahreen Shehwar

Brian Cox

Jennifer Williams

Emily Leach

Debrah Zemanek

Jordan Crocker

Courtney Bannerman

Dhruv Bisaria

Aschille Clarke-Mendes

Priyanka Gogna

Courtney Books

Valeria Vendries presenting

Somayeh Mirzaee presenting

Shahreen Shehwar presenting

Brian Cox presenting

Jennifer Williams presenting

Emily Leach presenting

Debrah Zemanek presenting

Jordan Crocker presenting

Courtney Bannerman presenting

Dhruv Bisaria presenting

Aschille Clarke-Mendes presenting

Priyanka Gogna presenting

Courtney Books presenting

Audience

Judges and volunteers

timekeeper and videographer

Peoples Choice winner - Priyanka Gogna and Marta Straznicky

3rd place - Debrah Zamanek with Marta Straznicky

1st place - Priyanka Gogna with Marta Straznicky

 

Heat 2 Gallery

Heat 2 - presenters and judges

Loretta Idowu

Jo-Ellen Worden

Shamik Sen

Judith Ebegbulem

Ting Li

Melissa Munoz

Sawyer Hogenkamp

Jasmine Buddingh

Kayla Dettinger

Gillian Thiel

Loretta Idowu presenting

Jo-Ellen Worden presenting

Shamik Sen  presenting

Judith Ebegbulem presenting

Ting Li presenting

Melissa Munoz presenting

Sawyer Hogenkamp presenting

Jasmine Buddingh presenting

Kayla Dettinger presenting

Gillian Thiel presenting

Peoples Choice winner - Jasmine Buddingh with James REynolds

3rd place - Judith Ebegbulem with James Reynolds

2nd place - Sawyer Hogenkamp with James Reynolds

1st place - Jasmine Buddingh with James Reynolds

 

Heat 1 Gallery

Heat1 - Participants and judges

Heat1 - Heena Mistry

Heat 1 - Voila David

Heat 1 - Matthew Cormier

Heat 1 - Frances Wallace

Heat 1 - Kuukuwa Andam

Heat 1 - Shannon Neville

Heena Mistry presenting

Voila David presenting

Matthew Cormier presenting

Frances Wallace presenting

Kuukuwa Andam presenting

Shannon Neville presenting

1st place - Kuukuwa Andam & James Reynolds

2nd place - Frances Wallace and James Reynolds

3rd place - Shannon Neville and James Reynolds

Voila David and James Reynolds

Peoples Choice - Shannon Neville and James Reynolds

Participants heat 1

Heat 1 - participants and judges